Banbury Constituency Labour Party

Banbury Constituency Labour Party win three seats in Cherwell District elections May 2014

Celebrations at the count

Celebrations at the count as Matt Johnstone (3rd from right) is elected

Matt Johnstone (Banbury Neithrop), Barry Richards (Ruscote) and Claire Bell (Grimsbury & Castle) were duly elected to the District Council today 23 May, which means Labour now have seven seats on the Council, an increase of two. Barry Richards was also elected as Town Councillor for Ruscote, a Labour hold.

Councillor Sean Woodcock, Leader of the Labour group, said “I’m really pleased with the gains we have made and it was particularly important that we held Ruscote. The results show that Banbury Labour is the only alternative to the right-wing parties in Banbury – we’ve built an excellent foundation to fight the General Election next May.”

ALL THE RESULTS

ASTONS AND HEYFORDS – CONSERVATIVE HOLD: Dickie Bird (UKIP) 286; John Innes (Lib Dem) 79; James MacNamara (Conservative) 860 – ELECTED; Annette Murphy (Labour) 180; Jenny Tamblyn (Green Party) 169. Turnout: 41.04%

BANBURY CALTHORPE – CONSERVATIVE HOLD: Colin Clarke (Conservatives) 767 – ELECTED; Sharon Derbe (Labour) 395; Christopher Manley (Green Party) 128; Christian Miller (UKIP) 337. Turnout 38.4%:

BANBURY EASINGTON – CONSERVATIVE HOLD: David Burton (UKIP) 553 ; Katherine Chandler (Green Party) 206; Mary Evans Young (Labour) 497; Kieron Mallon (Conservative) 1209 – ELECTED. Turnout: 39.91%

BANBURY GRIMSBURY & CASTLE – LABOUR GAIN : Kenneth Ashworth (Lib Dem) 103; Claire Bell (Labour) 950 – ELECTED; John Haywood (Green Party) 184 ; Tony Mepham (Conservatives) 574; Linda Wren (UKIP) 507. Turnout: 28.79

BANBURY HARDWICK – CONSERVATIVE HOLD : Anthony Burns (Lib Dem) 102; Keith Humphries (Labour) 510 ; Tony Ilott (Conservative) 624 – ELECTED; Claire Pearman (Green Party) 138; Ryan Wilkins (UKIP) 521. Turnout: 30.35%

BANBURY NEITHROP – LABOUR GAIN: Alyas Ahmed (Conservative) 433; Andrew Aris (Green Party) 112; Matt Johnstone (Labour) 634 – ELECTED; Jason Williams (UKIP) 363. Turnout 35.27%.

BANBURY RUSCOTE – LABOUR HOLD: Geordie Brown (UKIP) 552; Bernard Dod (Green Party) 100; Barry Richards (Labour) 699- ELECTED; Nicola Smith (Conservative) 340. Turnout: 27.95%

BICESTER WEST – CONSERVATIVE HOLD: Norman Bolster (Conservative) 852 -ELECTED; Darren Cain (UKIP) 505; Polly Foster (Labour) 543. Turnout: 33.46%

BLOXHAM AND BODICOTE – CONSERVATIVE HOLD: Susan Christie (Labour) 304; Peter Davis (Lib Dem) 158; Mary Franklin (Green Party) 185; Chris Heath (Conservatives) 998 – ELECTED; Paul Tucker (UKIP) 364. Turnout: 40.4%

DEDDINGTON – CONSERVATIVE HOLD: Colin Clark (Green Party) 94; Aubrey Ellis (UKIP) 144; Christopher Farman (Labour) 73; Ian Thomas (Lib Dem) 118; Bryn Williams (Conservatives) 565 – ELECTED. Turnout: 45.71%

FRINGFORD – CONSERVATIVE HOLD: Barbara Fairweather (UKIP) 130; Steve Uttley (Labour) 92; Barry Wood (Conservative) 664 – ELECTED. Turnout: 46.81%

KIDLINGTON NORTH – LIB DEM HOLD: Sara Corr (UKIP) 281; Fiona Mawson (Green) 106; Sandra Rhodes (Conservatives) 495; Chris Robins (Labour) 236; Douglas Williamson (Lib Dem) 584. Turnout: 40.59%

KIDLINGTON SOUTH – CONSERVATIVE GAIN: Joe Claxton (Lib Dem) 596; Carmenr Griffiths (Conservatives) 930 – ELECTED; Alan Harris (UKIP) 520; David James (Labour) 453; Ian Middleton (Green) 138. Turnout: 40.52%

KIRTLINGTON – CONSERVATIVE HOLD: Sebastian Fairweather (UKIP) 188; Simon Holland (Conservatives) 480 – ELECTED; Andrew Hornsby-Smith (Labour) 253. Turnout: 39.13%

OTMOOR – CONSERVATIVE HOLD: Timothy Hallchurch (Conservative) – Elected unopposed.

SIBFORD – CONSERVATIVE HOLD: John Batts (Green Party) 104; Paul Clifton (UKIP) 146; Anne Davis (Labour) 120; Janice Johnson (Lib Dem) 61; George Reynolds (Conservative) 618 – ELECTED. Turnout: 48.07%

WROXTON – CONSERVATIVE HOLD: Derek Evans (Labour) 134; George Massingham (UKIP) 141; Douglas Webb (Conservatives) 611 – ELECTED; Rita White (Green Party) 92. Turnout: 45.38%

State of the Parties Seats +/-

Conservative 40 -1

Labour 7 +2

Liberal Democrat 2 -1

Independent 1 0

Leave a Reply