Banbury Constituency Labour Party

Results for Cherwell District Council Elections – Friday 8 May 2015

Ambrosden & Chesterton

Name Party Votes
  Dickie Bird   UKIP 352
  Christopher Howells   Labour 412
  Lynn Pratt (E)   Conservative 1240

Electorate: 3018               Total votes cast:  2025                      Turnout:  67.05%

 Banbury Easington

Name Party Votes
  Hannah Banfield   Labour 997
  Janice Johnson   Liberal Democrats 254
  Naomi Kanetsuka   The Green Party 284
  Nigel Morris* (E)   Conservative 2115
  Paul Tucker   UKIP 624

Electorate: 6308                 Total votes cast:  4299                          Turnout: 68.07%

*Incumbent

Banbury Grimsbury & Castle

Name Party Votes
  Kenneth Ashworth   Liberal Democrats 230
  Jack Barton   The Green Party 330
  Andrew Beere* (E)   Labour 1533
  Tony Mepham   Conservative 1460
  Linda Wren   UKIP 623

Electorate: 8083           Total votes cast: 4198                          Turnout: 51.89%

*Incumbent

Banbury Hardwick

Name Party Votes
  Andrew Aris   The Green Party 217
  Anthony Burns   Liberal Democrats 228
  Mary Evans Young   Labour 851
  Laura Potter   UKIP 734
  Nicholas Turner* (E)   Conservative 1661

Electorate: 6232                       Total votes cast: 3718       Turnout:  59.62%

*Incumbent

Banbury Ruscote

Name Party Votes
  Mark Cherry* (E)   Labour 1339
  Christopher Manley   The Green Party 201
  Andrew McHugh   Conservative 858
  Jason Williams   UKIP 639

Electorate: 5980                  Total votes cast:  3049             Turnout: 50.94%

Bicester East

Name Party Votes
  Steve Sargeant   Labour 992
  Rose Stratford* (E)   Conservative 1705

Electorate: 4507                     Total votes cast: 2768          Turnout: 61.32%

*Incumbent

Bicester North

Name Party Votes
  John Haywood   The Green Party 261
  Melanie Magee* (E)   Conservative 1757
  Jim Tucker   UKIP 605
  Steve Uttley   Labour 577

Electorate: 4874              Total votes cast: 3229                     Turnout:  66.22%

*Incumbent

Bicester South

Name Party Votes
  Nick Cotter   Independent 766
  Marcus  English   Labour 439
  Graham Newell   The Green Party 165
  James Porter (E))   Conservative 1181

Electorate: 3966              Total votes cast: 2570                        Turnout:  64.74%

*Incumbent

Bicester Town

Name Party Votes
  Alan Bickley   UKIP 368
  Sarah Haydon   Labour 613
  Mary Lynch   Independent 139
  Ian Middleton   The Green Party 214
  Richard Mould (E)   Conservative 989

Electorate: 4044                   Total votes cast: 2361               Turnout:  58.34%

Bicester West

Name Party Votes
  Jim French   Conservative 1070
  Sylvia Howells   Labour 521
  Bob Massingham   UKIP 443
  Les Sibley* (E)   Independent 1490
  Suzanne Williams   The Green Party 154

Electorate: 5735                   Total votes cast:  3699                  Turnout:  64.45%

*Incumbent

 Caversfield By Election

Name Party Votes
  Ian Corkin (E)   Conservative 996
  Roland Higgs  Labour 390

Electorate: 2121                     Total votes cast: 1416               Turnout: 66.70%

*Incumbent

Cropredy

Name Party Votes
  Ken Atack* (E)   Conservative 1022
  Derek Evans   Labour 236
  Shaun Greenslade-Hibbert   The Green Party 179
  Markus Wise   UKIP 237

Electorate: 2310                    Total votes cast:   1680                    Turnout: 72.70%

*Incumbent

Hook Norton

Name Party Votes
  Colin Clark   The Green Party 133
  Peter Davis   Liberal Democrats 118
  Ray Jelf* (E)   Conservative 1056
  Perran Moon   Labour 306

Electorate: 2111                    Total votes cast:  1608                   Turnout:  76.06%

Incumbent*

Kidlington North

Name Party Votes
  Lee Harrison   UKIP 324
  Paul Mackilligin   The Green Party 184
  Sandra Rhodes (E)   Conservative 1136
  Alaric Rose*   Liberal Democrat 859
  John Stansby   Labour 387

Electorate: 4193                    Total votes cast:  2425               Turnout:  77.51%

*Incumbent

Kidlington South

Name Party Votes
  Joseph Claxton   Liberal Democrat 901
  Alan Harris   UKIP 562
  Neil Prestidge* (E)   Conservative 1855
  Chris Robins   Labour 800
  Rita White   The Green Party 265

Electorate: 6575                    Total votes cast:  4417                    Turnout: 77.59%

*Incumbent

The Astons & Heyfords Ward

Name Party Votes
  Sara Corr   UKIP 361
  Mike Kerford-Byrnes* (E)   Conservative 1598
  Annette Murphy   Labour 369
  Jenny Tamblyn   The Green Party 401

Electorate: 3821            Total votes cast: 2745              Turnout:  71.78%

*Incumbent

Yarnton, Gosford & Water Eaton

Name Party Votes
  Catharine Arakelian   Labour 471
  Sue Beuzeval   Liberal Democrat 488
  Michael Gibbard* (E)   Conservative 1729
  Fiona Mawson   The Green Party 278
Electorate:  4254 Total votes cast:  3000 Turnout:  72.86%
Incumbent*

Leave a Reply